Council Tax

Residents of South Woodham Ferrers frequently pay a higher Council Tax than other areas of Chelmsford. We're frequently told that the money goes back to the town, but how much really does? Here are the figures for Chelmsford City Council Tax 2019/2020.

Chelmsford City Council tell us that the difference is due to a part of their accounting called Special Expenses. The problem? They struggle to tell you what that actually covers. For example, while they say it's for things such as grass cutting, they can't tell us where they're doing this grass cutting.

UK Money

Click on a column heading to arrange the parishes in order and see just how much Council Tax money we get back in our town.

ParishTotal Council Tax £Parish Council Tax £Parish Council Tax % of Total
Great Baddow1,792.8977.944.35
Little Baddow1,766.8851.572.92
Boreham1,781.6468.403.84
Broomfield1,773.3655.443.13
Chignal1,748.0732.221.84
Danbury1,792.5385.054.74
Galleywood1,775.1649.232.77
Good Easter1,761.3955.353.14
East Hanningfield1,783.8071.103.99
South Hanningfield1,777.0571.284.01
West Hanningfield1,768.8650.672.86
Highwood1,794.7880.554.49
Great & Little Leighs1,756.7128.261.61
Margaretting1,749.5132.761.87
Mashbury1,711.5300
Pleshey1,775.4354.453.07
Rettendon1,761.6647.252.68
Roxwell1,735.4732.401.87
Runwell1,758.0653.553.05
Sandon1,772.1944.282.81
Springfield1,787.8550.312.81
Stock1,751.7637.262.13
Great Waltham1,767.6950.222.84
Little Waltham1,774.7154.813.09
South Woodham Ferrers1,801.8970.923.94
Woodham Ferrers & Bicknacre1,766.9761.293.47
Writtle1,776.0663.273.56

Note: All figures are based on a Band D property. Data from Chelmsford City Council